Welcome to Cheatology, Gamer. You'll never know defeat again!

Pokemon Gold cheats

  • Platform: GAMEBOY
  • Keywords: Pokemon Gold cheats gameboy


Breeding Evolutions:

Give Male and Female Pokemon to the Keepers at the Daycare Centre to breed new Pokemon. The Daycare Centre is located south of Goldenrod City on Route 33.

Breed 2 Jigglypuffs to get Igglybuff.

Breed 2 Magmars to get get Magby.

Breed a Venonat with a Pinsir to get Pinsir.

Breed 2 Pikachus to get Pichu.

Breed 2 Electabuzzes to get Elekid.

Breed a Hitmonchan or Hitmonlee with a Ditto to get Tyrogue.

Breed a Clefairy with a Snubbull to get a second Snubbull.

Breed 2 Clefairies to get Cleffa.

Breed a Gyarados with the Red Gyarados to get a Golden Magikarp.

Set your clock to Daylight-Savings:
Your Mother will ask you if you want to set your clock to Daylight-Savings time when you return to your house

Avoid random battles:
Use Cut when you walk up to the edge of grass and the grass will be gone preventing random battles.

Breeding with Ditto:
A Ditto will act as the female when breeding so you don't have to capture two of each type of Pokemon that you want to breed.

Trade Evolutions involving Trainers:
Pokemon that only evolve when traded with another Trainer or require that the Pokemon holds a certain item when traded.

Haunter - Gengar

Machoke - Machamp

Kadabra - Alakazam

Graveler - Golem

Porygon - Porygon2 (Hold Up-Grade)

Seadra - Kingdra (Hold Dragon Scale)

Onix - Steelix (Hold Metal Coat)

Scyther - Scizor (Hold Metal Coat)

Poliwhirl - Politoed (Hold King's Rock)

Slowpoke - Slowking (Hold King's Rock)

Pokemon Locations

010 Caterpie -
Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest (amongst others)

011 Metapod -
Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest (amongst others)

013 Weedle -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)

014 Kakuna -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)

015 Beedrill -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)

016 Pidgey -
Routes 1, 29, 30 (amongst others)

017 Pidgeotto -
Routes 8, 15, 43 (amongst others)

018 Pidgeot -
Evolve from Pidgeotto only

019 Rattata -
Routes 1, 22, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, Union Cave, Sprout Tower (amongst others)

020 Raticate -
Burned Tower, Routes 7, 27, Union Cave (amongst others)

021 Spearow -
Routes 22, 33, 42 (amongst others)

022 Fearow -
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others)

023 Ekans -
Goldenrod City Game Corner

024 Arbok -
Evolve from Ekans only

025 Pikachu -
Route 2

026 Raichu -
Evolve from Pikachu only

027 Sandshrew -
Union Cave, Mt. Moon

028 Sandslash -
Routes 26, 27, Mt. Moon

029 Nidoran -
Female Routes 35, 36

030 Nidorina -
Routes 13, 14, 15

031 Nidoqueen -
Evolve from Nidorina only

032 Nidoran -
Male Routes 35, 36

033 Nidorino -
Routes 13, 14, 15

034 Nidoking -
Evolve from Nidorino

035 Clefairy -
Mt. Moon

036 Clefable -
Evolve from Clefairy

038 Ninetales -
Evolve from Vulpix

039 Jigglypuff -
Routes 3, 4

040 Wigglytuff -
Evolve from Jigglypuff

041 Zubat -
Routes 32, 33, Union Cave, Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest (amongst others)

042 Golbat -
Slowpoke Well, Victory Road (amongst others)

043 Oddish -
Routes 5, 6, Ilex Forest (amongst others)

044 Gloom -
Route 5

045 Vileplume -
Evolve from Gloom

046 Paras -
Ilex Forest, National Park

047 Parasect -
Evolve from Paras

048 Venonat -
Routes 24, 25, 32, National Park (amongst others)

049 Venomoth -
Routes 24, 25, National Park (amongst others)

050 Diglett -
Diglett's Cave

051 Dugtrio -
Diglett's Cave

054 Psyduck -
Routes 6, 35, Ilex Forest

055 Golduck -
Routes 6, 35, Ilex Forest (amongst others)

056 Mankey -
Routes 9, 42

057 Primeape -
Route 9

058 Growlithe -
Routes 7, 36, 37 (amongst others)

059 Arcanine -
Evolve from Growlithe

060 Poliwag -
Routes 22, 30, Ecruteak City (amongst others)

061 Poliwhirl -
Route 30, Violet City, Mt. Silver (amongst others)

062 Poliwrath -
Evolve from Poliwhirl

063 Abra -
Routes 5, 24, 34, Goldenrod City (amongst others)

064 Kadabra-
Route 8

065 Alakazam -
Evolve from Kadabra

066 Machop -
Mt.Mortar, Rock Tunnel, Goldenrod City

067 Machoke -
Mt.Mortar, Rock Tunnel

068 Machamp -
Evolve from Machoke

069 Bellsprout-
Routes 5, 24, 31, 32 (amongst others)

070 Weepinbell-
Routes 24, 25, 44 (amongst others)

071 Victreebel -
Evolve from Weepinbell

072 Tentacool-
Routes 12, 34, New Bark Town (amongst others)

073 Tentacruel -
Routes 12, 34, New Bark Town (amongst others)

074 Geodude-
Route 46, Dark Cave, Mt. Mortar (amongst others)

075 Graveler -
Route 45, Dark Cave, Mt Silver (amongst others)

076 Golem -
Evolve from Graveler

077 Ponyta -
Routes 26, 28, Mt. Silver (amongst others)

078 Rapidash -
Route 28, Mt. Silver, Pewter City

079 Slowpoke -
Slowpoke Well (amongst others)

080 Slowbro -
Slowpoke Well

081 Magnemite -
Routes 6, 11, 38 (amongst others)

082 Magneton-
Evolve from Magnemite

083 Farfetch'd -
Routes 38, 39

084 Doduo -
Routes 22, 26, 27 (amongst others)

085 Dodrio -
Routes 26, 28, Mt. Silver (amongst others)

086 Seel -
Whirl Island Caves

087 Dewgong -
Evolve from Seel

088 Grimer -
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others)

089 Muk -
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others)

090 Shellder -
Routes 20, 26, Vermilion City (fish)

091 Cloyster -
Evolve from Shellder

092 Gastly -
Tin Tower, Sprout Tower

093 Haunter -
Route 8

094 Gengar -
Evolve from Haunter

095 Onix -
Violet City, Union Cave, Victory Road

096 Drowzee -
Routes 11, 34, 35

097 Hypno -
Route 11

098 Krabby -
Route 19, Whirl Island Cave, Cherrygrove City (amongst others)

099 Kingler -
Routes 19, 40, Cherrygrove City (amongst others)

100 Voltorb -
Route 10, Olivine City, Mahogany Town (Rocket Hideout)

101 Electrode -
Mahogany Town (Rocket Hideout)

102 Exeggcute -
Forest Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)

103 Exeggutor -
Evolve from Exeggcute

104 Cubone -
Rock Tunnel

105 Marowak -
Rock Tunnel

106 Hitmonlee -
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC)

107 Hitmonchan -
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC)

108 Lickitung -
Route 44

109 Koffing -
Burned Tower

110 Weezing -
Evolve from Koffing

111 Rhyhorn -
Victory Road

112 Rhydon -
Blackthorn City

113 Chansey -
Routes 13, 14, 15

114 Tangela -
Routes 21, 44, Mt. Silver (amongst others)

115 Kangaskhan -
Rock Tunnel

116 Horsea -
Whirl Island Caves

117 Seadra -
Whirl Island Caves

118 Goldeen -
Routes 4, 25, Mt. Mortar (amongst others)

119 Seaking -
Routes 4, 25, Mt. Mortar (amongst others)

120 Staryu -
Routes 19, 34, Olivine City (amongst others)

121 Starmie -
Evolve from Staryu

122 Mr. Mime -
Route 21

123 Scyther -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)

124 Jynx -
Ice Path

125 Electabuzz -
Route 10

126 Magmar -
Burned Tower

127 Pinsir -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)

128 Tauros -
Routes 38, 39

129 Magikarp -
Route 43, Lake of Rage, Blackthorn City (amongst others)

130 Gyarados -
Lake of Rage, Fuchsia City

131 Lapras -
Union Cave (Fridays)

132 Ditto -
Routes 34, 35

133 Eevee -
Goldenrod City, Celadon City

134 Vaporeon -
Evolve from Eevee

135 Jolteon -
Evolve from Eevee

136 Flareon -
Evolve from Eevee

137 Porygon -
Goldenrod City Game Corner

142 Aerodactyl -
Route 14 (trade)

143 Snorlax -
Vermilion City (wake with Radio's Flute)

147 Dratini -
Route 45, Goldenrod City, Dragon's Den

148 Dragonair -
Route 45, Dragon's Den

149 Dragonite -
Evolve from Dragonair

151 Mew -
(Prize in Nintendo Events, Contests, Mall Tours)

152 Chikorita -
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon)

153 Bayleef -
Evolve from Chikorita

154 Meganium -
Evolve from Bayleef

155 Cyndaquil -
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon)

156 Quilava -
Evolve from Cyndaquil

157 Typhlosion -
Evolve from Quilava

158 Tododile -
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon)

159 Croconaw -
Evolve from Tododile

160 Feraligtr -
Evolve from Croconaw

161 Sentret -
Routes 1, 29

162 Furret -
Route 1

163 Hoothoot -
Routes 1, 29, 30, 31, 35, 36, 37, National Park (amongst others)

164 Noctowl -
Routes 2, 14, 43 (amongst others)

167 Spinarak -
Routes 2, 30, 37 (amongst others)

168 Ariados -
Route 2

169 Crobat -
Evolve from Golbat (FRN)

170 Chinchou -
Fish: Routes 20, 41, New Bark Town (amongst others)

171 Lanturn:
Fish: Routes 20, 41, New Bark Town (amongst others)

172 Pichu:
Breed at Daycare Center

173 Cleffa:
Breed at Daycare Center

174 Igglybuff:
Breed at Daycare Center

175 Togepi -
Violet City (receive from Prof's aide)

176 Togetic -
Evolve from Togepi (FRN)

177 Natu -
Ruins of Alph

178 Xatu -
Evolve from Natu

179 Mareep -
Routes 32, 42, 43 (amongst others)

180 Flaafy -
Routes 42, 43 (amongst others)

181 Ampharos -
Evolve from Flaafy

182 Bellossom -
Evolve from Gloom (STN)

183 Marill -
Mt. Mortar

184 Azumarill -
Evolve from Marill

185 Sudowoodo -
Route 36 (use Squirtbottle)

186 Politoed -
Evolve from Poliwhirl (STN)

187 Hoppip -
Routes 13, 32, 33 (amongst others)

188 Skiploom -
Route 14

189 Jumpluff -
Evolve from Skiploom

190 Aipom:
Mountain Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)

191 Sunkern -
Route 24, National Park

192 Sunflora -
Evolve from Sunkern (STN)

193 Yanma -
Route 35

194 Wooper -
Route 32, Ruins of Alph, Union Cave

195 Quagsire -
Route 10, 27, 32 (amongst others)

196 Espeon -
Evolve from Eevee (SPC)

197 Umbreon -
Evolve from Eevee (SPC)

198 Murkrow -
Routes 7, 16

199 Slowking -
Evolve from Slowpoke (STN)

200 Misdreavus -
Mt. Silver Caves

201 Unown -
Ruins of Alph

202 Wobbuffet -
Dark Cave

203 Girafarig -
Route 43

204 Pineco -
Forest Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)

205 Forretress -
Evolve from Pineco

206 Dunsparce -
Dark Cave

207 Gligar -
Route 45

208 Steelix -
Evolve from Onix (ITR)

209 Snubbull -
Route 38

210 Granbull -
Evolve from Snubbull

211 Qwilfish -
Fish: Routes 12, 13, 32

212 Scizor -
Evolve from Scyther (ITR)

213 Shuckle Cianwood City

214 Heracross -
Mountain Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)

215 Sneasel -
Route 28, Mt. Silver

218 Slugma -
Routes 16, 17, 18

219 Magcargo -
Evolve from Slugma

220 Swinub -
Ice Path

221 Piloswine -
Evolve from Swinub

222 Corsola -
Fish: Routes 18, 34, Olivine City (amongst others)

223 Remoraid -
Fish: Route 44

224 Octillery -
Evolve from Remoraid

226 Mantine -
Route 41

228 Houndour -
Route 7

229 Houndoom -
Evolve from Houndour

230 Kingdra -
Evolve from Seadra (ITR)

231 Phanpy -
Route 45

232 Donphan -
Route 28, Victory Road, Mt. Silver Caves (amongst others)

233 Porygon2 -
Evolve from Porygon (ITR)

234 Stantler -
Routes 36, 37

235 Smeargle -
Ruins of Alph

236 Tyrogue -
Mt. Mortar

237 Hitmontop -
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC)

238 Smoochum -
Breed at Daycare Center

239 Elekid-
Breed at Daycare Center

240 Magby -
Breed at Daycare Center

241 Miltank -
Routes 38, 39

242 Blissey -
Evolve from Chansey (FRN)

243 Raikou -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)

244 Entei -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)

245 Suicune -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)

246 Larvitar -
Mt. Silver Caves

247 Pupitar -
Evolve from Larvitar

248 Tyranitar -
Evolve from Pupitar

249 Lugia -
Whirl Island Caves

250 Ho-oh -
Tin Tower

251 Celebi -
(Prize in Nintendo Events, Contests, Mall Tours)



Welcome to Cheatology, Gamer. You'll never know defeat again!